Privacy

BANGARRA DANCE THEATRE AUSTRALIA LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

At Bangarra Dance Theatre, we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We recommend that you read this policy as it is important for you to understand how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. 

How we collect personal information

Collection of data directly from you

We are an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander organisation and one of Australia’s leading performing arts companies performing in different venues throughout the country. We collect your personal information when you provide your details for the following purposes:

  • ticket purchases;
  • membership and subscription applications;
  • general queries;
  • product and merchandise purchases;
  • programs;
  • feedback forms and surveys;
  • event registrations;
  • competition entries;
  • job applications;
  • donations;
  • workshops;
  • any correspondence with us including through email, telephone or in writing; and other purposes relating to the conduct of our business or notified to you at the time we collect your personal information.
Data obtained online

When you use our website, we may collect your IP address, geolocation information, browser type, version, browser plug-in types and other personal information, such as details of your seating information, event type preferences and opinions through our online surveys.

Collection of data from third parties

We will endeavour to let you know where we collect personal information from third parties or public sources. We may collect your personal information through ticket purchases via agencies and venues hosting our performances.

Data obtained from contractors 

We may collect your personal information (including sensitive personal information) when you apply for a position with us, or where you are hired by us on a contractor basis.

Types of personal information we collect

Contact details

Name, address, email and telephone number.

Financial data

Credit card details for purchases of tickets, merchandise and making donations.

Sensitive data

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy, particularly in relation to sensitive information which includes information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information or criminal records. We occasionally collect and hold sensitive information for various purposes (for example, to provide appropriate accessibility to someone with a disability at our events). In the event that sensitive information is collected, this will only be done with your consent.

As mentioned above, we may collect sensitive information if you apply for a job with us or if you are hired on a contractor basis. Such sensitive information will be obtained with your consent.

Credit card security

Bangarra Dance Theatre collects financial information to execute purchase and donation transactions. We share this information with credit card processing organisations as necessary to complete the transactions, but no credit card information is shared with any third parties or stored permanently on our web server.

Why do we collect personal information?

We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary, and the reason for that collection will depend on how you engage with us. We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

To provide our services 

We collect personal information to provide you services and to run our organisation and effectively support and manage our relationships with our supporters.

To provide relevant updates 

With your consent, we will send you updates relating to upcoming events, donations, products and workshops which we or our affiliated organisations are promoting at the time. Please bear in mind that you always have the option to unsubscribe from receiving our updates by using the opt-out process below.

To stay in touch 

When you contact us about our events or to apply for a job, we use your personal information to keep in contact when appropriate.

Other purposes 

We may use your personal information as required or permitted by law.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You may be entitled to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

For example, your name and billing contact details must be provided where a credit card transaction is processed online or via telephone. 

Cookies

When you visit our website, a data file called a "cookie" is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server. Cookies help us to maintain user sessions, monitor online engagement, manage advertisements, and make your experience of our website as seamless as possible.

Most internet browsers will have cookies enabled by default. If you wish to disable cookies or change how you are notified of their collection, you may need to opt-out by using your browsers respective opt-out method. You are welcome to opt-out of our cookie collection at any time, but please be aware this may limit your experience of some of our services.

Disclosing your personal information

We disclose personal information to trusted third party entities in order to effectively carry out our business. Such third party providers include:

  • event organisers;
  • performing venues;
  • government organisations;
  • medical providers;
  • credit card processing organisations; and
  • other contractors we engage.

Some of these recipients may on occasion be located outside Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when handling your personal information and use such personal information for the purpose of providing their services to us. Some third parties we engage with (for example, venue managers) may collect your personal information independently, therefore be sure to read their privacy policies.

We may also disclose your personal information where required or permitted by law.

Retaining your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose is destroyed or permanently de-identified. However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

Website links

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.bangarra.com.au, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Protecting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is kept securely, both in a physical and electronic form, and is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse.

Your options 

Our data relationship is driven by you and we will endeavour to assist you in exercising your rights over personal information. At any time you can request to:

  • opt-out of marketing communications from us;
  • access your personal information we currently hold; and
  • amend personal information we hold which is incorrect or out of date.

Please contact our Privacy Officer by using the details below to make such a request. We will endeavour to deal with your request where possible and within a reasonable period of time. For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing and confirm your identity. An administration fee may be charged.

To opt-out of any marketing communications, please login to our website using your unique username and password and update your preferences to exclude some or all options. You may also directly unsubscribe from any email using the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which can be found at the bottom of our emails.

Concerns regarding your privacy 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and other laws which protect the privacy of individuals. If you are concerned about how we handle your personal information, we encourage you to contact us by using the details below. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details

We endeavour to respond to requests, enquiries and complaints within a fair and reasonable timeframe. Please outline any request or enquiry you may have in writing and send it to our Privacy Officer at bangarra@bangarra.com.au. Additional contact methods are provided below.

Postal address: Bangarra Dance Theatre, Level 21, Tower Three, International Towers, 300 Barangaroo Avenue, Barangaroo NSW 2000

Telephone: 02 9251 5333

This policy was last updated February 2019.